JEZZA WOOD

Actor, Extra, Film producer / Manager, Lighting Crew Member, Camera Operator,… more

Auckland, New Zealand
Large photos
Small photos

Physical Attributes

Height:
182 cm / 6ft 0in
Weight:
107 kg / 235 lbs
Ethnicity:
White / Caucasian
Chest:
106 cm / 42 in
Skin color:
White
Waist:
86 cm / 34 in
Eye color:
Hazel
Hair color:
Auburn
Hair length:
Medium
Hair type:
Straight

Credits & experience

2017
  • Business Video: Applying Sikafloor®-264 : Video Producer, Director, Camera & Editor
2016
  • Business Video: Applying Sikafloor®-91 Screed : Video Producer, Director, Camera & Editor
  • Business Video: Introduction to: The European Union Centre at RMIT : Camera, Lighting & Video Editor
2015
  • Introduction to: The European Union Centre at RMIT : Director of Photography, Lighting & Sound Recordist
  • Monash University Web-Videos : Contractor to: TeePee Media Video Production (Melbourne)
2014
  • 6x Video Interviews for: Vulture TV : Post-Production Editor
  • BAILOUT 2014 : Production & Post-Production Contractor to: TeePee Media Video Production
  • Monash University Web-Videos : Contractor To: TeePee Media - Sound/Lighting & Video Editing
  • Self-Funded Documentary : 'Foreign Chefs Making it in Melbourne'
2013
  • 'L67' : Animation
2011
  • RMIT University (TAFE) : Film: ‘DIFFERENT PERSONALITIES CLASH’
  • RMIT University (TAFE) : Film: “Ouch My Nose!!?!!”
  • RMIT University (TAFE) : ADVANCED DIPLOMA OF SCREEN AND MEDIA
2010
  • Monash University Web-Video : Contractor to: TEEPEE MEDIA Video Production
  • Self-Funded Short Film : 'Mind & Soul'
2009
  • Self-Funded Co-Directed Short Film : 'Flatmates'
2008
  • Self-Funded Short Film : 'Barry’s Water Dilemma!!'
2007
  • Australian Film Television & Radio School : PRODUCTION MANAGEMENT
2006
  • AFTRS - Radio School : Radio Announcing Intro
2004
  • Footscray City Films: Long-Short Film : 'Brian'
  • Footscray City Films : DIPLOMA OF SCREEN
2003
  • Footscray City Films: Short Film : 'A Kind Hearted Soul'
  • Footscray City Films: Short Film : 'Don’t Shit Me Bubbette!!'
  • Footscray City Films : CERTIFICATE OF SCREEN
2002
  • Open Channel : LAW, CAMERA, ACTION
2001
  • Self-Funded Short Film : 'Transitions'
2000
  • Self-Funded Documentary : The Paul Hoare Story
1999
  • Self-Funded Film : Bugged in the…
  • Faith Martin & Associates - Milsons Point NSW : ADVANCED CAMERA - for Actors
  • The Actors Centre - Surry Hills : CAMERA TECHNIQUE - for Actors
1998
  • Sydney Community College : PRODUCING
1996
  • UNITEC PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL : Diploma of Acting for Screen & Theatre - Murray Hutchinson
  • UNITEC Short Film : 'Dog's Hungry'
  • UNITEC Short Film : 'Blind Insight'
1995
  • UNITEC PERFORMING ARTS SCHOOL : DIPLOMA OF ACTING FOR SCREEN & THEATRE - Murray Hutchinson
1994
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Performance Class + Show - Isabella Fish
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Funk Dancing
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Tap Dancing + Show - June Cann
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Improvisation
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Shakespeare For Actors
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Camera Acting Technique - Vicky Yiannoutsos
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Voice & Singing for Actors - Louise Haywood
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Voice for Actors - Linda Cartwright
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Acting Technique
1990
  • Auckland Performing Arts School : Michael Hurst Performance Workshop

Acting

Acting experience

Previous paid speaking roles


Languages
  • English

Accents
  • Australian
  • Canadian
  • Irish
  • New Zealand
  • South African
  • UK English
  • USA California
  • Russian

Paid speaking roles in NZ:
1998 - Xena Warrior Princess, Session 3, Episode 20: Sacrifice 2

Paid none-speaking roles Australia:
2002 - Promo Video, Kestrel Communication, (Melbourne)

Un-Paid Speaking & None Speaking roles Australia:
2010 - 'Mind&Soul', Short Film, Self-Funded/Directed/Acting Role: Jack (Melbourne)
2008 - 'Barry's Water Dilemma', Short Film, Self-Funded/Directed/Acting Role: Barry (Melbourne)
2007 - The Perfect Human, Swinburne University, Short Student Film, (Melbourne)
2006 - 'Milk', Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2005 - TV: ABC'S: Stowaway's Guide to the Pacific, Tour Guide, Dir: Denis Smith (Melbourne)
2004 - 'Everworld', Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2004 - 'Happy Story', Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2004 - Heavy Metal, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2004 - Go For It, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2004 - The Award, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2004 - The Applicant, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Aliens Are Giant Insects, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Rezando, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Dealing With Life, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Channel Zero, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Strings Attached, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Fear Magnet, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Fish, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Lost & Found, Short Student Film, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
1999 - The Letter, Short Student Film, AFTRS, (Sydney)
1999 - The Next Round, Short Film, Independent Producer, (Sydney)
1999 - Wipe Out, Short Film, Independent Producer, (Sydney)
1999 - Welcome to the Funhouse, Student Film, (Sydney)
1999 - The 7:33, Dir: Jackson Pellow, Indie Short Film (Sydney)
1996 - The Tempest, UNITEC Video Version of Play, Murray Hutchinson, (NZ)

THEATRE:
Paid:
1997 - Snow White Pantomime Tour, Bill Killen, (Auckland-North Island, NZ)
Un-Paid:
1997 - The Lower Depths, Vadim Lodogorov, (Auckland, NZ)
1996 - The Beggar's Opera, Raymond Hawthorn, (Auckland, NZ)
1996 - The Three Sisters, Vadim Lodogorov, (Auckland, NZ)
1996 - Don Quixote + Tour North Island, John Davies, (NZ)
1995 - Kaberet Aloof, John Davies, (Auckland, NZ)
1995 - The Frogs, Murray Hutchinson, (Auckland, NZ)
1995 - Lysstrata, Murray Hutchinson, (Auckland, NZ)
1995 - Lady Precious Stream, Murray Hutchinson, (Auckland, NZ)
1995 - Spinning Tales, Roz Gardner, (Auckland, NZ)
1994 - Behind the Curtain, Isabel Fish, (Auckland, NZ)
1992 - Caucasian Chalk Circle, Pam Sellers, (Auckland, NZ)
1990 - The Brocken Balance, Pam Sellers, (Auckland, NZ)
1990 - The House of Atreus, Michael Hurst, (Auckland, NZ)
1988 - The Crucible, Martin Heath

Extras

Extras experience

Previous speaking roles


Film & Stage Crew

Crewing Experience:
2016 - 2010:
Production: Sound/Lighting/Camera Technician, & Post-Production Final Cut Pro 7 Editor
for: TeePee Media Video Production (Melbourne, Aust.)
2011 - 1st Assistant Director: Love is A Stranger, John Francis Howard (Melbourne)
2011 - D.O.P: When Somebody Loved Me, Jackie Mah (Melbourne)
2011 - 1st Assistant Director: ALIUS, Joshua Juwono, (Melbourne)
2011 - Production Assistant, Generation, Daniel Daly, (Melbourne)
2011 - Sound Man: Dark Heart, John Francis Howard, (Melbourne)
2011 - Camera Assistant: Panda TVC, Daniel Daly, (Melbourne)
2011 - Gaffer: P.E.C.C. TVC, Joseph Brak, (Melbourne)
2011 - D.O.P./Operator: Mysterious Man, Cooper Breen, (Melbourne)
2011 - 1st Assistant Director: (Title N/A) Sara Robertson, Amina Nasir, (Melbourne)
2011 - 1st Assistant Director: (Title N/A) Liam Bye, (Melbourne)
2010 - Sound/Boom: Web Video Tee Pee Media Video Production, (Melbourne)
2007 - D.O.P./Operator/Editor: Depression Seminar, Victoria University, (Melbourne)
2005 - 1st Assistant Director: Dharkan, Neel Patel , V.C.A, Melbourne University, (Melbourne)
2005 - THE END, Mohammed Buksh, V.C.A, Melbourne University, (Melbourne)
2004 - 1st Assistant Director: NIGHT VISITS, Mohammed Buksh, Footscray City Films (Melb.)
2004 - 1st Assistant Director: GO FOR IT, Tim Purdie, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2004 - 1st Assistant Director: (Title N/A), Michael Vardis, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - 1st Assistant Director: CROSS RACE, Tim Purdie , Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - 1st Assistant Director: EMPTY, Aaron Bensaude, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - 1st Assistant Director: REZANDO Michael Vardis, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - 1st Assistant Director: SUCKER, Robert Schifferli, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - 1st Assistant Director: THE MAGICIAN, Jesse Boyle, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Unit Manager/2nd AD, HYDE & SEEK, Nathan Hill, Footscray City Film, (Melbourne)
2003 - 2nd Assistant Director: (Title N/A), Grantly Smith, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Acting Supervisor: STRINGS ATTACHED, Madeleine Smith, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - D.O.P/Camera Op: PLAYGROUND RULES, Tim Purdie, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - D.O.P/Camera Op: SHADOW, Amanda Nedanovska, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Camera Assistant: LISTEN, Tim Purdie, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Lighting Assistant: UNSPEAKABLE, Lisa Shingles, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Slate & Stills: TO HELL WITH IT, Chris Kite, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2003 - Sound/Boom: OVER, Andrew Fraser, Footscray City Films, (Melbourne)
2002 - Production Assistant: Promo Video, Kestrel Communication, (Melbourne)
Profile views 2,523
Share this profile