Josh Hayes Pro

Actor, Film producer / Manager, Lighting Crew Member, Runner / Assistant, Camera Operator,… more

Victoria, Australia
Message
Very responsive
SaveFollow
Very responsive
Large photos
Small photos

Intro to Camera

Uploaded 1 year ago

Audio

The Lurker - Werewolf Howling

Some werewolf howls & groans I performed for a horror short. Performed under heavy costume.

01The Lurker - Werewolf Howling
02Zombie - Growling & Chewing

Physical Attributes

Height:
189 cm / 6ft 2in
Weight:
90 kg / 198 lbs
Ethnicity:
White / Caucasian
Chest:
106 cm / 42 in
Skin color:
White
Waist:
88 cm / 35 in
Eye color:
Green
Hair color:
Brown
Hair length:
Short
Hair type:
Straight

Credits & experience

2021
  • Scribe Lab : Shakespeare: Rhythm & Dialogue Workshop
  • Chicago Screenplay Awards : Finalist; Best Short Script, Cognition
  • Chicago Screenplay Awards : Finalist; Best Short Script, Jettisoned
2020
  • Script Development Masterclass. : w/ Mikhael Bassilli
  • Hollywood Gold Awards : Winner; Best Short Script, Jettisoned
  • Florence Film Awards : Finalist; Best Short Script, Jettisoned
  • New York Movie Awards : Finalist; Best Short Script, Jettisoned
  • New York Movie Awards : Nomination; Best Short Script, Cognition
  • Hollywood Gold Awards : Nomination; Best Short Script, Cognition
  • Milan Gold Awards : Nomination; Best Short Script, Cognition
  • US Casting Workshop with Mike Page II : The Hollywood Initiative
  • US Visa/Immigration Workshop with Kate Raynor : The Hollywood Initiative
  • US Casting Workshop with Rachel Rose Oginsky : The Hollywood Initiative
  • US Casting Workshop with Mike Page : The Hollywood Initiative
  • Stage Combat Workshop : Australian Shakespeare Company
2019
  • US Casting Workshop with Scotty Mullen : The Hollywood Initiative / TAFTA
  • Audition Workshop : Melbourne Shakespeare Company
  • Working with Children's Check : Completed
2018
  • Stage Combat Workshop : Melbourne Shakespeare Company
  • No Acting Allowed : Workshop with John Orcsik (TAFTA)
  • Cardiac Relations - Finalist : St. Kilda Film Festival, Youth Award
2017
  • New Faces Talent Academy : Advanced Screen Acting
  • The Shadow Boxer - Official Selection : St. Kilda Film Festival

Acting

Acting experience

Previous paid speaking roles


Languages
  • English

Accents
  • Australian
  • USA New York
  • USA Southern

Theatre

2021: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Tennessee Stage Co. – Master Page
2021: Twelve Angry Men, Avid Theatre/Stageworx – Juror #5 (US Accent, New York)
2021: Jimmy the Beatle, Recorded Reading – Various Characters
2020: The Women of Troy, GemCo – Poseidon/Menelaus
2019: Coriolanus, Hartwell Players – Cominius
2019: The Pillowman, The Dark Room – Stage Manager
2019: Romeo & Juliet, GJ Productions – Montague/Apothecary
2018: Night of Broken Glass, ACU – Lighting Technician
2018: The Crucible, STAT Productions – Judge Hathorne
2018: Elsinore, Recorded Reading – Ophelia II
2018: Kaleidoscope, ACU – Prop Manager

Feature Film

2020: These Two Hands, Supporting – Jim Fall
2020: Covid Creatives (Documentary), Self – Taped Segment
2019: The Good Don, Supporting – Dr. Black
2019: The Bodies They Buried At Heaven’s Gate, Supporting – Pale Man
2018: 5 Days: The Beginning, Lead – Peter Blackford
2018: Lost In Melbourne, Supporting – Street Punk
2018: In Heaven They Sing Karaoke – Supporting, Immigration Officer
2017: Ted Bundy Had A Son, Supporting – Dr. Ian Gensuse
2017: Maganda: Pinoy Boy v. Milkman, Supporting – Jimmy
2017: Undertow, Featured – Support Group
2017: The James Gibson Story, Featured – Prison Guard
2017: Carnation, Extra – Nude Dancer in Pool
2017: Something To Do With Death, Extra – Bar Patron
2017: The Bathtub Murders, Self – Taped Segment
2017: Acting Life, Self – Taped Segment
2016: Evil Fred, Featured – Bar Zombie
2016: The Last Hope, Extra – Local Police Authority
2016: Hello Au Revoir, Self – Taped Segment

TV Series

2021: Fires, Featured – Survivor
2020: Superwog, Supporting – Prisoner
2020: Neighbours, Extra – Greg (4 Episodes)
2020: Wentworth, Featured – Therapist (2 Episodes)
2020: Clickbait, Extra – Patient
2019: Rostered On, Featured – Man in Robe
2017: Behave Yourself, Featured – Audience Segment
2016: Dave, Extra – Club Patron
2016: Sisters, Extra – Brother
2016: The Leftovers, Extra – Man at Taxi Bay

TVC

2019: REA “How to Home Loan”, Extra – House Guest
2018: Paperville Panic “Suit Up”, Lead - Fireman
2018: Paperville Panic “Race to Scene”, Lead – Fireman
2017: Dulux “Vox Pop”, Supporting – Paint Customer
2016: Yellow Octopus “Even Jerks”, Supporting – Intern Steve
2016: Yellow Octopus “The Boss”, Featured – Intern Steve

Short Film

2021: Baggage, Lead – Geoffrey
2021: Cogitatio, Lead – Cogitatio/Archivist
2021: Suburban Hell, Supporting – Dad of the Year
2021: Fault, Supporting – Disembodied Voice
2020: It’s Gonna Get Ya, Lead – Covid Demon
2019: Zombie Sharkageddon II (Redux), Lead – Garry
2019: When Will You Tell Your Dad About Us? Lead – Satan
2019: Zero Runner, Ensemble – Haleck Grayson
2019: A New Train of Thought, Ensemble – Bryce
2019: I, Umpire, Supporting – David
2019: Snow Aliens, Supporting – Eye Ball Man
2019: Nour, Crew – Sound Recordist
2019: Signature Dish, Crew – Sound Recordist
2018: Lie, Lead – Huxley
2018: Forgive Me Father, Supporting – Father McDougal
2018: Too Many Thoughts, Supporting – Dylan
2018: Cooked, Supporting – Maurice
2018: Try and Understand, Supporting – Mr. Healy
2018: Worship Me, Supporting – Robert
2018: Cycle, Supporting – The Poet
2018: Hide and Seek, Supporting – The Demon
2018: Time Blind, Supporting – Prison Guard
2018: Kimchi, Supporting – Angry Neighbour
2018: Joy, Self – Taped Segment
2018: Little Miseries, Extra – Sniper Guard
2017: Line, Lead – Hiker #1
2017: Zombie Sharkageddon II, Lead – Gary
2017: The Wildcard, Lead – Det. Fletcher
2017: Tuppaware, Lead – John
2017: John and Paper, Lead – Paper (Voice)
2017: Bema, Ensemble – Roy
2017: Air Your Dirty Laundry, Ensemble – Brandon
2017: Cardiac Relations, Supporting – Heart Man
2017: Night Shift, Supporting – William
2017: Alientown, Supporting – Immigration Officer
2017: Change, Supporting – William
2017: Love is not in the Glass, Supporting – Dave
2017: Time Travel Taxi, Supporting – Borris Gerrard
2017: The Box, Supporting – The Blue Man
2017: Friendly Strangers, Supporting – Underpass Man
2017: Kindergangster, Supporting – Dad
2017: The Lurker, Supporting – Werewolf
2017: Veganism, Supporting – Dr. Michael Carne
2017: Nobody’s Watching, Supporting – Dancing Inmate
2017: The Significance of Others, Extra – Café Patron
2017: Uncle, Extra – Talent Show Judge
2016: The Time of your Life, Lead – Alex Berwyn
2016: Sour Milk, Supporting – Mr. Dick
2016: Type, Featured – Writer
2016: The Shadow Boxer, Featured – Boxing Coach
2016: Mechanical Birds, Extra – Homeless Man
2016: The Cloud, Self – Taped Segment
2016: Untogethered, Extra – Cult Member

Web Series

2021: Vampire Business Women, Recurring – Gary
2021: Uplift, Supporting – Tinder Date #1
2020: The Formidable Pickers, Supporting – Patrick
2018: Full Disclosure, Supporting – Jimmy
2017: Neighbourhood Watch, Recurring – Dominique
2017: Wine, Featured – Café Patron
2016: Method, Featured – Police Officer

Music Video

2019: Jacob Cass “The Last Coming”, Support – Gallery Owner
2018: Tony’s Robot “Popsicle Jam”, Extra – Crowd Member
2018: Nostalgia “Alone”, Extra – Dancer

Voice Acting

2021: Phantom of the Overlocker, Ensemble – Ritchie
2021: Emerald Hill Coffee – Various Characters
2020: Samsara’s Soiree – Various Characters (8 Episodes)
2019: The Players, Ensemble – Mike
2018: She’ll Be Right Mate, Ensemble – Chopper

Other/Misc.

2020: Ash Brightly Skit – Angry Driver
2019: Metallica Hotel Skit – James Hetfield

Film & Stage Crew

Camera Crew ability

Intermediate


Directing & Writing ability

Intermediate


Lighting ability

Intermediate


Post Production & Editing ability

Intermediate


Production & Management ability

Intermediate


Sound Crew ability

Intermediate


Runner or Assistant ability

Intermediate


Profile views 4,627
Share this profile